Ahmednagar Akola Amravati Aurangabad Beed Bhandara Buldhana Chandrapur
Dhule Gadchiroli Gondia Hingoli Jalgaon Jalna Kolhapur Latur
Mumbai City Mumbai Suburban Nagpur Nanded Nandurbar Nashik Osmanabad Palghar
Parbhani Pune Raigad Ratnagiri Sangli Satara Sindhudurg Solapur
Thane Wardha Washim Yavatmal          

Shri Sanjay Nirupam

Back

Name : Sanjay Brijkishorlal Nirupam

Constituency : Mumbai - North (Maharashtra)

Party Name : Indian National Congress (INC)

Designation : Member of Parliament (MP)

E-mail : sanjaynirupam@gmail.com

Name : Sanjay Brijkishorlal Nirupam

Father's Name : Late Shri Brij Kishor Lal

Mother's Name : Smt. Prem Devi

Date of Birth: : 06 Feb 1965

Place of Birth: : Rohtas (Bihar)

Marital Status : Married

Date of Marriage : 10 Oct 1989

Spouse's Name : Smt. Geeta Nirupam

No.of Daughters : 01

Education : B.A. (Hons.) Political Science Educated at A.N. College, Patna, Bihar.

Profession : Journalist

Permanent Address : 2304, Baverly Hill, Shastri Nagar, Lokhandwala, Andheri West, Mumbai.

Present Address : 5, Talkatora Road, New Delhi - 110 001.

    Positions Held:
  • 1996 : Elected to Rajya Sabha.
  • 1996-Feb. 2004 : Member, Committee on Industry.
  • 1998-99 : Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs.
    Member, Executive Council, Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies.
  • 1999 : Member, Joint Committee on Central Vigilance Commission Bill.
  • 1999-Feb. 2004 and Oct. 2004-Mar. 2005 : Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
  • 2000 : Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term).
  • 2000-01 : Member, Committee on Commerce.
  • Jan.-May 2002 : Member, Committee on Finance
  • May 2002-Feb.2004 and Aug. 2004-Mar. 2005 : Member, Committee on Information and Technology.
  • 2003-04 : Member, Joint Committee on Pesticides Residues in and Safety Standards for Soft Drinks, Fruit Juice and Other Beverages.
  • Aug. 2004-Mar. 2005 : Member, Joint Parliamentary Commitee on the installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
  • 2009 : Elected to 15th Lok Sabha.
  • 31 Aug. 2009 : Member, Committee on Energy.
  • 16 Sep. 2009 : Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology.
  • 23 Sep. 2009 : Member, Committee of Privileges.
  • 21 Jan. 2010 : Member, Hindi Salahakar Samiti, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
  • 26 Jul. 2010 : Member, India-China Parliamentary Friendship Group.
    Social And Cultural Activities :
  • Organising Annual Events in Mumbai.
  • Wrestling Championship.
  • Mass Level Festival Celebrations`Like Ganesotsava.
  • Dahi Handi, Chhath Puja at Juhu Beach, Navratri, Medical Camps.
  • Create Unity Among the Differenct Linguistic Communities in the Country.
  • Social and Cultural Issues Based Seminar.
  • Work for the Upliftment of Poor People Living in Slums in Mumbai.
  • Solve the Important Issues Across all Strata in Mumbai Giving Priority to Issues Such as Housing, Health, Education Transportation, Infrastructure etc.
    Special Interests :
    Writing poems and articles on current topics.
    Favourite Pastime and Recreation :
    Reading, Travelling, Watching Movies and Football Matches.
    Sports and Clubs :
    Badminton, Organise Wrestling Tournaments, President, Mumbai Sub-Urban Wrestling Association.
    Countries Visited :
    Widely Travelled.
    Other Information :
  • Ex - Vice President, Hindi Sahitya Acadamy, Maharashtra.
  • Director, Sanjay Nirupam Helpline.
  • President, Uttar Bhartiya Sabha.
  • Convenor, Bihari Front.
  • Member, Indian Parliamentary Delegation to (i)Croatia, June, 1997 and (ii) Moscow, 1998.
  • International Observer in General Election for President, Belarus, 2001.
  • Philisophy of Life is Always be Ready to Extend a Helping Hand to Those Who Really Need It..

Photo Gallery


Video Gallery